OSHA Protects Workers Who Object to Unsafe Working Conditions
[…] The Secretary of Labor brought a civil action against Blue Bird, claiming that the termination violated §11(c).  The court agreed.

The district court first held that to establish the prima facie case the Secretary must show essentially the same elements discussed above: that the employee had engaged in protected activity, that Blue Bird took adverse action against him and that there was a casual connection.

The court held that the worker who was terminated engaged in protected activity when he in good faith complained to his employer about his safety concerns.  Section 11(c) provides that an employer may not discharge an employee because such employee has filed any complaint under or related to the Act.  The Secretary’s OSHA regulations at 29 CFR Section 1977.9(b) state that “the salutory principles of the Act would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers.  Such complaints to employers, if made in good faith, therefore would be related to the act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer.  

Moreover, the Court held, the Act protects an employee’s refusal to undertake a particular activity when he in good faith refuses to perform the job rather than to subject himself to a serious injury.