Showing posts from October, 2016
[…] This claimant's condition had been diagnosed by several physicians as fibromyalgia ("FM").  FM affects the muscles and soft tissues.  Symptoms include chr

Unemployment Appeals Referee Awards Benefits to Employee Allegedly Fired for Misconduct

Under Florida law an employee who is discharged will qualify for unemployment benefits unless the discharge was because of the employee's "willful misconduct."  The definition of misconduct was substantially broadened by the Florida legislature in 2014, see §443.036(29), Florida Statutes.  Nonetheless the burden remains on the employer to show it fired the employee because of a "deliberate violation or disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer expects." In a recent the claimant had a panic attack at work.  She testified that she temporarily blacked out and could not recall her actions.  Co-workers later told her about her erratic behavior during the panic attack, for which the employer sent her home and, two weeks later, fired the claimant.